FLMS 33rd Annual Technical Symposium

Theme: Turning the Tide: From Springs to Estuarine

August 30 to September 2, 2022
Hyatt Regency Coconut Point
5001 Coconut Road, Bonita Springs, Florida

Our program draft is available for your download. Please click the button below for the most recent version. We update as needed and the schedule may change at any time. Last update: August 20, 2022.

Current Program Agenda

TUESDAY – AUGUST 30, 2022 – WORKSHOPS

7:30 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Calusa Foyer)

8:15 – 12:00 pm          Workshop 1 Blue Heron Room:  Algal Identification in the Environment – Part 1. Dr. Dail Laughinghouse, Assistant Professor and Dr. David Berthold, M.S., Biological Scientist – Applied Phycology, University of Florida/IFAS, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center. (If you have capability of bringing your own microscope, it is highly recommended but not a requirement for the workshop. FLMS will have some on hand.)

8:15 – 12:00 pm          Workshop 2 Great Egret Room: Trend and Time Series Analysis with R – Part 1.  Dan Schmutz, M.S., Greenman Pedersen, Inc.

All workshop food breaks are located in the Calusa Foyer

10:00 – 10:15 am        MORNING BREAK

12:00 – 12:45 pm        LUNCH (provided with full-day Workshop registration)

2:30 – 2:45 pm          AFTERNOON BREAK

8:15 – 12:00 pm          Workshop 3 Blue Heron Room:  Algal Identification in the Environment – Part 2. Dr. Dail Laughinghouse, Assistant Professor and Dr. David Berthold, M.S., Biological Scientist – Applied Phycology, University of Florida/IFAS, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center. (Part 1 morning workshop required)

12:45 – 4:15 pm          Workshop 4 Great Egret Room:  Geospatial Data Science with R – Part 2.  Dan
Schmutz, M.S., Greenman Pedersen, Inc. (Part 1 morning workshop required)

12:45 – 4:45pm           Workshop 5 Captiva Room:  Oxygenation and Circulation Techniques to Improve
Water Quality. – Patrick Goodwin M.S., CLM – Good Aquatic, LLC.

5:00 – 7:00pm Citizen Science Workshop – Ernesto Lasso de la Vega, Lee County Hyacinth Control
District and Ron Hart, Surface Water Professionals, LLC


WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 31, 2022 MORNING – SYMPOSIUM

(* – Denotes student paper)

7:30 AM-5:00 PM      Check-In and Registration (Calusa Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM      Breakfast (Calusa Ballroom)

Opening Program (Calusa Ballroom)

 8:45-9:00 AM      Welcome & Opening Remarks:  Gloria Eby, Outgoing FLMS President

9:00-10:00 AM     Morning Keynote Address

                              An Evidenced-based Approach to Lake and Estuary Management

                              David Tomasko, Ph.D., Executive Director, Sarasota Bay Estuary Program

10:00-10:45 AM     MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)


Session A1: Water Quality in Lake Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  Ernesto Lasso De La Vega, Ed.D.

10:45-10:50 AM                     Session Introduction

10:50-11:05 AM         A Limnological Yardstick Based on Phosphorus Limitation- Mark V. Hoyer

11:05-11:20 AM         First Year Results of a Remote Monitoring Sonde Network in Lake Okeechobee, Florida (USA)- Daniel Marchio

11:20-11:35 AM         Estimating Nutrient Loads in Reclaimed Water Used for Irrigation in Residential Communities- L. Donald Duke Ph.D.

11:35-11:50 AM         Trends in Water Quality and Nutrient Loading to Lakes in the Upper St Johns River Basin- Joshua Papacek

11:50-12:00 PM                    Session Q&A

12:00-1:30 PM            Annual Business Luncheon, Board Member Induction, NALMS Update
(Calusa Ballroom)


WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 31, 2022 AFTERNOON

(* – Denotes student paper)

1:30-2:30 PM        Afternoon Keynote Address (Calusa Ballroom)

                              Conserving Audubon’s Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Within a Developing Landscape

Shawn Clem, Ph.D., Research Director, Audubon Florida’s Western Everglades
Research Center

Session A2: Springs Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  Tiffany Trent

2:30-2:35 PM                          Session Introduction

2:35-2:50 PM              Florida Springs – Where are we in 2022? – Robert Mattson

2:50-3:05 PM              Estimating Salinization of Spring-Fed Rivers using Submerged Aquatic Vegetation – Madison Trowbridge Ph.D.

3:05-3:20 PM              A Multi-Year Study of Submerged Aquatic Vegetation and Epiphytic Algal Coverage in the Silver River. – Tiffany Trent

3:20-3:30 PM              Session Q&A

3:30-4:00 PM             AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)  

Session B1: Lake Mapping (Blue Heron Ballroom)

Moderator:  Eesa Ali

2:30-2:35 PM                          Session Introduction

2:35-2:50 PM              The Ecology of a Submersed Aquatic Vegetation Community under Management in Lake Sampson, FL – Jacob Thayer

2:50-3:05 PM              Surveying and Mapping Florida Fresh Water Lakes with LiDAR, Multi Beam, and RTK GPS – David O’Brien

3:05-3:20 PM              Using Machine Learning to Map Plant Communities in the Kissimmee Chain of Lakes – Camille Carroll

3:20-3:30 PM              Session Q&A

3:30-4:00 PM             AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)  


WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 31, 2022 AFTERNOON (Cont.)

Session A3: Advances in Algal Research (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  H. Dail Laughinghouse IV, Ph.D.

4:00-4:05 PM                          Session Introduction

4:05-4:20 PM              Algaecidal Effects on Microbial Community Structure during a Cyanobacterial Bloom in Lake Okeechobee, Florida, USA. – Forrest W Lefler*

4:20-4:35 PM              Effectiveness of USEPA-Registered Algaecides to Control the Red Tide Forming Dinoflagellate Karenia brevis and Brevetoxins – Jing Hu*

4:35-4:50 PM              Bioaccumulation of Cyanobacterial Metabolites in Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus). – Jessica Moretto Altarugio*

4:50-5:05 PM                  Effects of Herbicide Related Phosphonates on Toxic Bloom-Forming Species of Cyanobacteria – Natalia Pritchard*

5:05-5:20 PM              Spatial and Temporal Trends in Protist Communities of Lake Okeechobee and the St. Lucie Estuary (Florida, USA)- Maximiliano Barbosa*

5:20-5:30 PM                          Session Q&A  

Session B2: Lake Management Tools (Blue Heron Ballroom)

Moderator:  Harvey Harper P.E.

4:00-4:05 PM                          Session Introduction

4:05-4:20 PM              The Upper St. Johns River Basin Project: Past, Present, and Future. Evolution of a Modern-Day Multipurpose Flood Control/River Restoration Project. – Steven J Miller

4:20-4:35 PM              Coastal Zone Soil Survey: A Pedological Approach to Inventorying Subaqueous Soils – Rex Ellis Ph.D.

4:35-4:50 PM              Peace River Watershed Threats Assessment, Focal Area Prioritization, and Restoration – Greg Knothe

4:50-5:05 PM                  Solids Deposition from Alum Sediment Inactivation – Harvey Harper P.E.

5:05-5:20 PM              How to Catch a Lake Killer: Cool Forensic Tools Limnologists Can Use – Lance Lumbard M.S., CLP

5:20-5:30 PM                          Session Q&A  


WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 31, 2022 EVENING

6:00-8:00 PM              EXHIBITORS’ SOCIAL (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)

6:00-8:00 PM              Poster Session (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  Rob Burnes, M.S.

1. Harmful Algal Bloom Monitoring in the Indian River Lagoon Using Continuous Water Quality Sensors
Ashley Parks

2.   Hydrology Drives Dissolved Oxygen Fluctuations in the Upper St. Johns River Basin, Florida
       Dean Dobberfuhl Ph.D.

3.   Comparative Study of Microbial Community Structures of 45 Ponds in Bonita Bay Community

       – Haruka Urakawa Ph.D.

4.   Identifying Ecosystem Control Points by Detecting Hot Spots and Moments of Denitrification in the
      Guana River Estuary
       – Jenna Reimer

5.   Four Applications of Biobase™ Sonar Mapping Technology Used in Central Florida Monitoring    

      Projects

       – Jim Peterson

6.   A Sediment Record of Cultural Eutrophication in Shallow SubtropicalLake Conine, Florida

       – Lucy Trosper

7.   Esri’s Arc Hydro Hydroperiod Tool and MFLs Determination for Lakes in the St Johns River Water

      Management District

       – Sandra Fox

8.   Banana Lake: The Efficacy of Dredging to Manage Eutrophication

       – Susan Lott

9.   Expanding the Black Band Disease Genus Roseofilum with Description of Three New Species

       – Yi Wang

10. The Restoration of Lake Apopka: Reintroducing the Extirpated Native Species of Potamogeton   

      Illinoensis

       – Jodi Slater


THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 1, 2022 MORNING

(* – Denotes student paper)

7:30 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Calusa Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM      Breakfast (Calusa Ballroom)

Morning Program (Calusa Ballroom)

8:45-9:00 AM             Welcome & Opening Remarks:  Eesa Ali, Incoming FLMS President

9:00 -10:00 AM           Keynote Address

                                     Florida on the Move: Coastal Conservation and Restoration

Linda Walters, Ph.D., Pegasus Professor of Biology, University of Central Florida

10:00-10:45 AM         MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)

Session A4: Approaches for Lake Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:   Ron Hart, MPA

10:45-10:50 AM                     Session Introduction

10:50-11:05 AM         A Multi-decade Assessment of the Marsh Flow-Way Functionality for Improving Lake Apopka’s Water Quality – Jennifer Mitchell

11:05-11:20 AM         Lake Management within a Built-Out Watershed – Emily Keenan

11:20-11:35 AM         The Orlando Easterly Wetlands Nutrient Removal Project – Mark Sees

11:35-11:50 AM         Utilizing Stakeholder Input to Develop a Lake Management Plan for the Harris Chain of Lakes – Scott Bisping

11:50-12:00 PM                      Session Q&A

12:00-1:30 PM            FLMS Annual Awards Luncheon (Calusa Ballroom)


THURSDAY – SEPTEMBER 1, 2022 AFTERNOON

(* – Denotes student paper) 

Session A5: Sediments in Aquatic Resource Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  Jason Danaher, Ph.D.

1:30-1:35 PM                          Session Introduction

1:35-1:50 PM              Impacts of Sediment Pollution on Communities and the Environment Eddie Snell

1:50-2:05 PM              Development of a Science-Based Update to the Orange County Fertilizer OrdinanceMitchell Katz Ph.D.

2:05-2:20 PM              Reconstructing HABs and Cyanotoxin Production in Florida over the Last 4000 Years: a Paleolimnological Perspective.Matthew Waters Ph.D.

2:20-2:35 PM             Hypereutrophic conditions on the millennial-scale: The paleolimnological record of Lake Wauberg, Florida – Savvas Paradeisis-Stathis*

2:35-2:50 PM              A Paleolimnological Approach to Identifying Management Signatures in Urban Subtropical Lakes – Savanna Wooten*

2:50-3:00 PM                          Session Q&A  

Session B3: Ocklawaha 1 (Blue Heron Ballroom)

Moderator:  Casey Fitzgerald

1:45-1:50 PM                          Session Introduction

1:50-2:20 PM              Ocklawaha River Restoration: An Overview, A Tale of Four Ecosystems, and Benefits to Manatees and the Florida Wildlife CorridorCasey Fitzgerald

2:20-2:35 PM              A Reanalysis of the Nutrient Delivery from a Free-Flowing Ocklawaha and Potential Benefits to the Pelagic Ecology of the Lower St. Johns RiverJohn Hendrickson

2:35-2:50 PM             Potential Implications for Fish Populations of a Restored Free-Flowing Ocklawaha River – Stephen Walsh

2:50-3:00 PM                          Session Q&A

2:45-3:15 PM              AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall –Calusa Ballroom)

Session A6: Algae Research and Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:   Dana Stephens, Ph.D.

3:30-3:35 PM                          Session Introduction

3:35-3:50 PM              Phytoplankton community composition in a Northwest Florida ICOLL – Dana Stephens Ph.D.

3:50-4:05 PM              Routine Plankton Monitoring Project of the South Florida Water Management District: Past, Present, and FutureAnna Swigris

4:05-4:20 PM              “So You Work on Florida Waters: Occupational HAB Exposures and How to Protect Yourself” – Rick Clark

4:20-4:35 PM              The Have to Have for HABS: A Coordinated Response to a Harmful Algae Bloom – Gloria Eby

4:35-4:50 PM              Microcystis Bloom Mesocosm Response to High Concentration Hydrogen Peroxide Treatment – Tayler Hancock*

4:50-5:00 PM                          Session Q&A

Session B4: Ocklawaha 2 (Blue Heron Ballroom)

Moderator:   Casey Fitzgerald

3:30-3:35 PM                          Session Introduction

3:35-3:50 PM              Ocklawaha Restoration: A Focus on Economics, Outdoor Recreation, and Social Marketing – Margaret Hankinson Spontak

3:50-4:05 PM              Ocklawaha Restoration and the Recovery of Silver Springs and the Twenty Lost Springs Robert Knight, Ph.D.

4:05-4:45 PM              Documentary: The Fellowship of the Springs (30-minute version)

4:45-5:00 PM                          Session Q&A

6:00 PM                      H2O-LYMPICS STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP FUNDRAISER
 – Cypress Courtyard & Waterfall Pool Deck, (Sign up at Registration Desk)


FRIDAY – SEPTEMBER 2, 2022 MORNING

(* – Denotes student paper)

7:00 AM-8:45 AM      Breakfast (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)

8:45-9:00 AM             Announcements:  Eesa Ali, FLMS President

Session A7: Innovations in Lake Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  Rob Burnes, M.S.

9:00-9:05 AM                         Session Introduction
           

9:05-9:20 AM             Evaluation of the Field Performance of a Baffle Box with a Bold & Gold Upflow Filter for Nutrient Removal – Mike Hardin P.E., Ph.D.

9:20-9:35 AM             Phosphorus Adsorptive Media Reduces Dissolved P for Proactive HABs Mitigation – Ed Weinberg P.E.

9:35-9:50 AM             Novel Technologies for Phosphorus Mitigation and Water Quality Restoration in Aquatic Systems – West Bishop Ph.D.

9:50-10:05 AM           Employing Sucralose, Stable Isotopes, Microbial Communities, and Modern Statistical Methods to Determine Sources of Fecal Indicator Bacteria in a Florida River – Michael Kratz*

10:05-10:15 AM                     Session Q&A

10:15-10:45 AM         MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Calusa Ballroom)

Session A8: Evaluation Methods in Lake Management (Calusa Ballroom)

Moderator:  Dan Schmutz, M.S.

10:45-10:50 AM                     Session Introduction
           

10:50-11:05 AM         Evaluating Ecosystem Services of Urban Stormwater Ponds – Audrey Goeckner*

11:05-11:20 AM         Monitoring and Assessment of Sandhill Lakes – Chris Shea

11:20-11:35 AM         Development and Implementation of a Wetland Evaluation Method for Xeric-associated Wetlands in the Northern Tampa Bay Area – Dan Schmutz, M.S.

11:35-11:45 AM                     Session Q&A

11:45 -12:00 PM         Student Awards and Closing Remarks – Eesa Ali, FLMS President