Friday, June 22, 2018
   
Text Size
Login

Continuous Monitoring

Continuous Monitoring in Florida: Organizations, projects, models in use, analytes collected, standard operating procedures, and other useful knowledge

 

This spreadsheet is a joint effort of the Continuous Monitoring Workgroup, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) Division of Environmental Assessment and Restoration (DEAR) and Florida Water Resources Monitoring Council (Council).  It was developed, compiled, and populated in late 2016-early 2017 to assist monitoring entities that need information on continuous monitoring use in Florida.  Caveat: the FDEP and the Council acknowledge that this information is not complete for all monitoring entities in Florida.

The Florida Lake Management Society is not responsible for the content of the spreadsheet.  For more information or questions concerning the spreadsheet, please contact:

Carolyn Voyles, Environmental Specialist III
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Watershed Monitoring
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400

Phone: 850.245.8321

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

View the continuous monitoring spreadsheet in Excel here.

Uncategorised

Golf Tournament

Uncategorised

CEUs & PDHs

Join us for

FLMS 28th Annual

Technical Symposium & Workshops!

South Seas Island Resort, 5400 Plantation Rd, Captiva

FDACS Applicator CEUs available

 

Tuesday, June 6 Pre-Symposium Workshops

Workshop Registration Required

Click here for the AGENDA

 

Workshop 2: 4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

Workshop 3: 1 General Core AND 5 Aquatic Weed Control


Workshop 4: 4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

Technical Sessions during Main Symposium

Single Day or Full Symposium Registration Required

 

Thursday, June 8

 1.5 Private Applicator Ag or 1.5 Aquatic Weed Control

 

Friday, June 9

1.5 Public Health

REGISTER NOW

 

Engineering PDHs available

 

Tuesday, June 6 Pre-Symposium Workshops

Workshop Registration Required

 

Workshops 1, 2, 4, 5 = 4 PDHs each

 

Workshop 3 = 6 PDHs

 
Technical Sessions during Main Symposium

Single Day or Full Symposium Registration Required

Click here for the AGENDA

 

Wednesday, June 7 = 6 PDHs

Thursday, June 8 = 5 PDHs

Friday, June 9 = 2 PDHs

 

REGISTER NOW

 

Uncategorised

Call for Abstracts

FLMS 29th Annual Technical Symposium

August 28-31, 2018

to be held at The Westin Fort Lauderdale Beach
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

 

Download the Call for Abstracts here!

 Deadlines

March 31 - Submit your abstract title, bio and a two-sentence summary of your abstract

May 31 - Submit your final abstract for the program

 

 

 

Uncategorised

Program Agenda

 

Florida Lake Management Society
29th Annual Technical Symposium

August 28-31, 2018

Westin Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

 

Program Theme: Managing Impacts to Water Resources

 

Click here for the Call for Abstracts

Download a copy of the draft agenda here.

Draft Agenda

TUESDAY – August 28, 2018- WORKSHOPS

 8:00 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

 

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm    Workshop 1: Freshwater Fish of Florida Identification. Rob Robins, Collections Manager, Florida Museum of Natural History and Co-Author of Fishes in the Fresh Waters of Florida, An Identification Guide and Atlas 2018

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm     Workshop 2: Algal Identification in the Environment. Dr. Dail Laughinghouse, Assistant Professor and Mr. David Berthold, M.S., Biological Scientist – Applied Phycology, University of Florida/IFAS, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm    Workshop  3:  Using Drones in Environmental Applications.  Dr. Serge Thomas, Assistant Professor for Environmental Studies, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

10:0010:15 am         MORNING BREAK

12:151:00 pm          LUNCH (provided with full-day Workshop registration)

 2:453:00 pm           AFTERNOON BREAK


1:00 pm –5:00 pm       Workshop 4: Invasive Plant Identification and Management. Dr. Lyn Gettys, Assistant Professor – Aquatic and Wetland Plant Science, University of Florida Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center (Workshop will be held at UF/IFAS FLREC Facility, 3205 College Ave., Davie, FL 33314) 

 

1:00 pm–5:00 pm       Workshop 5: Stormwater BMP Selection to Maximize Removal of Target Pollutants-Harvey H. Harper, Ph.D., P.E. – President, Environmental Research & Design, Inc

 

WEDNESDAY – August 29, 2018 –  TECHNICAL  SYMPOSIUM
(* - Denotes student paper)

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM      Breakfast (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 Opening Program (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 8:30-8:45 AM      Welcome & Opening Remarks: Sergio Duarte, Outgoing FLMS President

 

8:45-10:00 AM    Keynote Speakers:   Lyn Gettys, Ph.D- Assistant Professor of Aquatic and Wetland Plant Science,
University of Florida Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

Dr. Gettys will discuss introduction pathways for invasive aquatic plants. She will focus on how these plants got into our waters and the problems they can cause.

10:00-10:30 AM    MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall-Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

Program Track A: Water Resources Science and Technology (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session A1: Restoration Science and Management

Moderator:     

10:30-10:35 AM          Session Introduction

10:35-10:50 AM          Estimating Lake Okeechobee's Temporally Changing Marsh Extent using Remote Sensed Data-Richard Botta

10:50-11:05 AM         The SJRWMD Springs Protection Initiative-Linking Science and Restoration-Rob Mattson          

11:05-11:20 AM         History of Gizzard Shad Harvesting as a Restoration Tool in St. Johns River Basin Lakes-Steven Miller

11:20-11:35 AM         Passive Steps Towards Floodplain Restoration - The Story Continues -Danielle Honour/Shannon Wetzel

11:35-11:50 AM         Elements of an Effective Lake Monitoring Program-Harvey Harper

11:50-12:00 PM          Session Q&A

12:00-1:30 PM           Annual Business Luncheon (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session B1: NPDES

Moderator:  Shannon Wetzel

1:30-1:35 PM              Session Introduction

1:35-1:50 PM              Demonstrating MS4 Effectiveness-Steve Cioccia

1:50-2:05 PM              Incorporating Pollutant Loading Data into MS4 Assessment Program-Robert Potts

2:05-2:20 PM              TMDL and MS4 Compliance-Shannon Wetzel

2:20-2:35 PM              4E Plan Development and Implementation-Rob Burnes

2:35-2:50 PM              Improving Watersheds through Citizen and Industry Outreach-Ryan Ryczek

2:50-3:00 PM              Session Q&A  

 Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session B2: Restoration Science and Management

Moderator: 

3:00-3:05 PM              Session Introduction

3:05-3:20 PM              Evaluating Different Salt Sources as Seawater Proxies to Facilitate Greehouse-Based Sea Level Rise Research-Mohsen Tootoonchi*

3:20-3:35 PM              Cyanotoxin Patterns in The St. Johns River Estuary-Tiffany Trent

3:35-3:50 PM              Title to be Determined-Mary Szafeaniec

3:50-4:05 PM              Science before Projects: Decision-Tree Support Tool to Drive Lake Management-Emily Keenan

4:05-4:15 PM              Session Q&A  

 4:15-4:45 PM              AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall- Atlantic Ballroom I-III)     

Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session B3:  Hurricane Management Response

Moderator:  Gary Russ

4:45-4:50 PM              Session Introduction

4:50-5:20 PM              U.S. Army Corps of Engineer's pre and post actions regarding Hurricane Irma- Gary Russ/Almur Whiting IV, P.E.

5:20-5:35 PM              Private Sector Hurricane Response-Robbin Huffines

5:35-5:50 PM              Title TBD -Mitch Smeykal

5:50-6:00 PM              Session Q&A  

 

6:00-8:00 PM              EXHIBITORS’ SOCIAL (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 6:00-8:00 PM              Session 4: Poster Session   (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 

THURSDAY - August 30, 2018

(* - Denotes student paper) 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM      Breakfast (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

Morning Program (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

8:45-9:00 AM             Announcements:  Rob Burnes, Incoming FLMS President

9:00 -10:00 AM           Keynote Speaker:   Karl Havens Ph.D, Professor, University of Florida IFAS,
Director Florida Sea Grant College Program

Dr. Havens will discuss the potential effects that climate change could have on shallow Florida lakes due to such factors as increased temperature, increased ET, and greater extremes in wet/dry periods.

10:00-10:30 AM         MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session A2:  Lake Apopka-Restoration Science and Management

 Moderator:  

10:30-10:35 AM         Session Introduction

10:35-10:50 AM         Results of Innovative Restoration Techniques at Lake Apopka, Florida-Erich Marzolf Ph.D

10:50-11:05 AM         Let there be light: light extinction, water quality, and SAV in Lakes Apopka and Griffin-Rolland Fulton

11:05-11:20 AM         Deconstructing Underwater Light Extinction In Lake Apopka, FL-Michael Coveney

11:20-11:35 AM          The Role of Gizzard Shad Harvesting in the Restoration of Lake Apopka -Dean Dobberfuhl Ph.D

11:35-11:50 AM         What has Limited SAV Colonization in Lake Apopka, FL-Michael Coveney

11:50-12:00 PM          Session Q&A

12:00-1:30 PM            FLMS Annual Awards Luncheon (Atlantic Ballroom I-III

 

Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session A3: Water Resources Innovation and Technology

Moderator:

1:30-1:35 PM              Session Introduction

1:35-1:50 PM              Making Water Quality Data More Accessible and More Useful-John Maxted

1:50-2:05 PM            An Innovative In-Lake Alum Addition System to Improve Lake Water Quality and Enhance Effectiveness of Wet Detention Ponds-Harvey Harper

2:05-2:20 PM              Using Integrated Software Applications and GIS Solutions to Collect, Analyze and Present Long-Term Monitoring Data-Arte Roman

2:20-2:35 PM               Using Machine Learning and Geostatistics to Overcome Lack of Data in Assessing Hydrologic Recovery of Unmonitored Lakes and Wetlands-Dan Schmutz  

2:35-2:50 PM              An Assessment of The Lowerance Sonar Data Collection and Biobase Data Processing System for Detecting Submerged Aquatic Vegetation in a Soft Bottom Central Florida Lake-John Stenberg

2:50-3:00 PM              Session Q&A           

 

3:00-3:25 PM              AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall –Atlantic Ballroom I-III

 

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session B4: Aquatic Plants Assessments and Harmful Algae - DACS CEUs Private Applicator Ag or Aquatic Weed Control 1.5

Moderator:  

3:25-3:30 PM              Session Introduction

3:30-3:45 PM              Can Herbicide Usage be Reduced with Herbivory Pressure from Biocontrol Agents?-Sam Sardes

3:45-4:00 PM              Glyphosate: Friend of Foe?-Jason Ferrell

4:00-4:15 PM             Aeration for Algae Control: The Importance of Design and Mixing Depth-Patrick Goodwin

4:15-4:30 PM              Crested Floatingheart Reproductive Biology-Ian Markovich*

4:30-4:55 PM              Field Identification of Algae-H. Dail Laughinghouse IV, Ph.D/David Berthold

4:55-5:00 PM              Session Q&A

 

5:00-6:00 PM              FLMS Board Meeting - Board Room

7:00-8:30 PM              Evening Student Fundraiser & Downtown Dine-Around

 

FRIDAY – August 31, 2018 MORNING

 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM     Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

8:00 AM-9:00 AM      Breakfast (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

8:45-8:55 AM             Announcements: Rob Burnes, FLMS President

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session A4: Nutrient Reduction and Management

Moderator: 

8:55-9:00 AM             Session Introduction   

9:00-9:15 AM             The use of UAVs to help improve our understanding of the limnology of urban stormwater ponds-Serge Thomas Ph.D

9:15-9:30 AM         Canal Sediment Contaminants on Seminole Reservations-What's in your Sediment?-Bryan Cotter

9:30-9:45 AM             Polymer BMP Use in Florida-Eddie Snell

9:45-10:00 AM       Monitoring the response of Sunshine Lake to implementation of identified projects in the water quality management plan: Did it work?-Dave Tomasko

10:00-10:15 AM     It's not Just the Mercury-Contaminants in Fish and Critters Traditionally Consumed by Seminole Tribe Members-Charles Fellows

10:15-10:25 AM          Session Q&A

 

10:25-10:40 AM          MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Foyer)

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session B5:  Outreach and Volunteer Programs

Moderator:

10:40-10:45 AM         Session Introduction   

10:45-11:00 AM         Lake County Adopt-a-Lake Program-Volunteer Monitoring-Cathie Catasus

11:00-11:15 AM         Restoration of Show-Case Stormwater Ponds - A Community Effort-Ernie Franke

11:15-11:30 AM       The Member Owned Inlet Beach Water System, The Walton County Owned Regional Utilities, The Outstanding Florida Water Lake Powell And The Conflict and Dilemma.-Richard Bryan

11:30-11:40 AM         Session Q&A  

11:40 -12:00 PM        Student Awards and Closing Remarks – Rob Burnes, FLMS President

 

 

Uncategorised

Upcoming Events

Full Abstracts Due
May 31, 2018

FLMS Board Meeting
June 15, 2018

Early Bird Registration Ends
July 31, 2018 11:45pm

Pre-symposium Workshops
August 28, 2018

29th Annual Symposium
August 29-31, 2018

 

Career Opportunities

img lakes  

Click here to view the current list of job postings or submit your opening.

Latest positions posted 6/5/18


btn job

 

Contact: Maryann Krisovitch . flmshome@aol.com . Address: PO Box 345, Apopka, FL 32704

© Copyright 2011 - Florida Lake Management Society. All Rights Reserved.