Thursday, November 23, 2017
   
Text Size
Login

Continuous Monitoring

Continuous Monitoring in Florida: Organizations, projects, models in use, analytes collected, standard operating procedures, and other useful knowledge

 

This spreadsheet is a joint effort of the Continuous Monitoring Workgroup, Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP) Division of Environmental Assessment and Restoration (DEAR) and Florida Water Resources Monitoring Council (Council).  It was developed, compiled, and populated in late 2016-early 2017 to assist monitoring entities that need information on continuous monitoring use in Florida.  Caveat: the FDEP and the Council acknowledge that this information is not complete for all monitoring entities in Florida.

The Florida Lake Management Society is not responsible for the content of the spreadsheet.  For more information or questions concerning the spreadsheet, please contact:

Carolyn Voyles, Environmental Specialist III
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Watershed Monitoring
2600 Blair Stone Rd.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400

Phone: 850.245.8321

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

View the continuous monitoring spreadsheet in Excel here.

Uncategorised

Golf Tournament

Uncategorised

CEUs & PDHs

Join us for

FLMS 28th Annual

Technical Symposium & Workshops!

South Seas Island Resort, 5400 Plantation Rd, Captiva

FDACS Applicator CEUs available

 

Tuesday, June 6 Pre-Symposium Workshops

Workshop Registration Required

Click here for the AGENDA

 

Workshop 2: 4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

Workshop 3: 1 General Core AND 5 Aquatic Weed Control


Workshop 4: 4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

Technical Sessions during Main Symposium

Single Day or Full Symposium Registration Required

 

Thursday, June 8

 1.5 Private Applicator Ag or 1.5 Aquatic Weed Control

 

Friday, June 9

1.5 Public Health

REGISTER NOW

 

Engineering PDHs available

 

Tuesday, June 6 Pre-Symposium Workshops

Workshop Registration Required

 

Workshops 1, 2, 4, 5 = 4 PDHs each

 

Workshop 3 = 6 PDHs

 
Technical Sessions during Main Symposium

Single Day or Full Symposium Registration Required

Click here for the AGENDA

 

Wednesday, June 7 = 6 PDHs

Thursday, June 8 = 5 PDHs

Friday, June 9 = 2 PDHs

 

REGISTER NOW

 

Uncategorised

Call for Abstracts

FLMS 29th Annual Technical Symposium

August 21-24, 2018

to be held at Hawks Cay Resort & Marina
Duck Key, Florida

 

The Call for Abstracts will be out in early 2018.

 

The draft program agenda will be available

in spring 2018.

 

Uncategorised

Program Agenda

 

Florida Lake Management Society
28th Annual Technical Symposium

 

June 6-9, 2017

Captiva Island, Florida

 

Program Theme: Balancing Water Resources for the Future

 

SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM

 (Subject to change)

BALANCING WATER RESOURCES

FOR THE FUTURE

June 6-9, 2017

 

Welcome!

 

TUESDAY - JUNE 6, 2017 - WORKSHOPS

 

8:00 am5:00 pm      Check-In and Registration

 

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm           Workshop 1:  Advanced Erosion Control with Innovative Technologies. Eddie Snell, Applied Polymer Systems, Inc.

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm        Workshop 2: Aquatic Plant Identification for Florida Lakes and Flowing Waters, The Basics. Nia Wellendorf, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Gloria Eby, Seminole County and Kristine Campbell, Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission. Plant material provided by Lee County Hyacinth Control District - DACS CEUs:  4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

9:00 am – 4:00 pm            Workshop 3:  Citizen Science, A Stormwater Pond Management Workshop (CEUs available for community association managers). Stephen Montgomery, Allstate Resource Management, Inc. and Ernesto Lasso de la Vega, Lee County Hyacinth Control District - DACS CEUs: 1 General Core AND 5 Aquatic Weed Control

 

 

10:0010:15 am               MORNING BREAK

12:151:00 pm                 LUNCH (provided with full-day Workshop registration)

 2:453:00 pm                  AFTERNOON BREAK



1:00 pm –5:00 pm            Workshop 4: Aquatic Plant Identification for Florida Lakes and Flowing Waters, Advanced (morning workshop is NOT a prerequisite). Nia Wellendorf, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Gloria Eby, Seminole County, and Kristine Campbell, Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission. Plant material provided by Lee County Hyacinth Control District -
DACS CEUs:  4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

1:00 pm–5:00 pm             Workshop 5:  Compilation, Analysis and Interpretation of Environmental Data. Harvey H. Harper, Ph.D., P.E. - President Environmental Research & Design, Inc.

 

WEDNESDAY - JUNE 07, 2017 MORNING – SYMPOSIUM

(* - Denotes student paper)

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM             Check-In and Registration (Captiva Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM             Breakfast (Sand Dollar Plaza)

 Opening Program (Auger Ballroom)

 8:30-8:45 AM             Welcome & Opening Remarks:   Ron Hart, FLMS President & Symposium Chair

 

8:45-10:00 AM           Keynote Speakers – Dr. Eric Milbrandt and Mark Thompson Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation (SCCF) - Marine Laboratory

Overview of the SCCF-Marine Lab research activities, Impacts of “Lake Okeechobee releases”, Captiva Island water quality studies and Sanibel Island nutrient management plan

 

10:00-10:35 AM                 MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)


Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology
(Auger Ballroom)

Session A1:  Nutrient Reduction and Management (Lessons Learned at the Alum Treatment Facilities)

Moderator:  Harvey Harper

10:35-10:40 AM                 Session Introductions -Harvey Harper   

10:40-10:55 AM                 Seminole County Soldiers Creek Nutrient Reduction Facility - Harvey Harper

10:55-11:10 AM                 Lake Down New Alum Treatment Facility, Orange County - David Hansen

11:10-11:25 AM                 Lessons Learned - Pinellas County Alum Facilities - Robert Burnes

11:25–11:40 AM                Lessons Learned - Lake County Water Authority NuRF - Ron Hart

11:40-11:55 AM                 Panel Discussion on NuRF in Florida

 

WEDNESDAY – JUNE 07, 2017 AFTERNOON

 

12:00-1:30 PM                   Annual Business Luncheon (Captiva Ballroom)

 

 

Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B1: Lake Hancock and Okeechobee - Restoration Science and Management

Moderator:  Shannon Wetzel

1:30-1:35 PM                      Session Introduction - Shannon Wetzel

1:35-1:50 PM                      Lake Hancock: Understanding the Multiple Influences on Water Quality in Florida’s Most Polluted Large Lake - David Tomasko

1:50-2:05 PM                      Lake Hancock: MFL Recovery, Water Quality and More - Randy Smith

2:05-2:20 PM                      South Florida Ecosystem Restoration (SFER) Program - Kimberley Taplin

2:20-2:35 PM                      Looking to the Past to Restore and Protect Florida Lakes for the Future: Using Paleolimnology in Lake Management - Melanie Riedinger - Whitmore

 Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B2: Indian River Lagoon and Nutrient Reduction  

Moderator:  Mark Hoyer

2:35-2:40 PM                      Session Introduction - Mark Hoyer

2:40-2:55 PM                     The challenges of integrating in situ data in critical watershed loading models: a case study from the Indian River Lagoon- Claudia M. Listopad

2:55-3:10 PM                      Indian River Lagoon: Perfect Storm or New Norm   Charles Jacoby

3:10-3:25 PM                      Hydrology dictates the threshold phosphorus-loading rate in shallow lakes - William F. Kenney,

3:25-3:40 PM                     Subtropical lakes are effective carbon sinks: examples from Florida, USA -William F. Kenney,

 

AFTERNOON BREAK 3:40-4:00 PM (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

 

 

 Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B3:  Lake and Stormwater Pond - Restoration Science and Management

Moderator:  Ernesto Lasso De la Vega

4:00-4:05 PM                      Session Introduction - Ernesto Lasso De la Vega

4:05-4:20 PM                     Stormwater Ponds of South and Southwest Florida: Summary of a 12-year Limnological Investigation -Serge Thomas

 

4:20-4:35 PM                     Sanibel Communities for Clean Water Best Management Practice ProgramDana Dettmar

4:35-4:50 PM                     Recovering Lost Treasures: Aquatic Resources Restoration - Stephen Montgomery

4:50-5:05 PM                      Restoring the Lakes of Kelly Greens- Robbin Huffines

5:05-5:20 PM                     Gated Communities: Implementing a Lake Management Program with a Captive Audience -

 Jim Niehaus

5:20-5:35 PM                     Sweep the Street in Front of Your Own Home: Volunteers Adopt Community Stormwater Ponds - Ernie Franke

 

WEDNESDAY - JUNE 07, 2017 EVENING

 

6:00-8:00 PM                      EXHIBITORS’ SOCIAL (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

 

6:00-8:00 PM                      Session 4: Poster Session   (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

                                           Session Leads:  Gloria Eby & April Verpoorten

 

1.       Distribution of Microplastics in Choctawhatchee Bay, Florida - Isaac Todd*

 

2.       Distribution of Microplastics among Three, Large Florida Bays - Richie Gray*

 

3.       Microbial community as an indicator of wetland health of Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve, Southwest Florida -

        Irma L. Sanchez*

 

4.       Influence of Competition and Predation on Success of Cricotopus lebetis as a Biological Control Agent - Courtney Stachowiak *

5.       Determining Sediment Particle Characterization in Stormwater Treatment Area 3/4 - Jenna MacDonald*


THURSDAY
- JUNE 08, 2017 MORNING

(* - Denotes student paper)

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM             Check-In and Registration (Captiva Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM             Breakfast (Sand Dollar Plaza)

 

Morning Program (Auger Ballroom)

8:45-9:00 AM                     Announcements:         Ron Hart, FLMS President

9:00 -10:00 AM                  Keynote Speaker:        Dr. Wasit Wulamu, Center for Sustainability - Saint Louis University

                                                                Using Drones for Water Resources Assessments: Integrating remote sensing, hydrochemistry and hydrological modeling to monitor regional water quality

 

10:00-10:30 AM                 MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology (Auger Ballroom)

 Session A2: Nutrient Reduction and Management

 Moderator:   Ron Hart

10:30-10:35 AM                 Session Introduction - Ron Hart

10:35-10:50 AM                 Lake Anderson Alum Aeration System - Bryce W. Edwards and Harvey Harper

10:50-11:05 AM                 Lake Restoration Using Aeration and Alum: A look at the Potential Synergistic Effects - Patrick Goodwin

11:05-11:20 AM                 Assessing the Influence of Land Use and Climate Variability on Nutrient Levels in Florida Lakes - Chao Xiong*

11:20-11:35 AM                 Biosolids Application Database Development for Incorporation into Watershed Modeling Efforts - Lanie Meridth

11:35-11:50 PM                 Polymer BMPs Used in Remote and Extreme Conditions - Eddie Snell

 

12:00-1:30 PM                   FLMS Annual Awards Luncheon (Captiva Ballroom)

 THURSDAY – JUNE 08, 2017 AFTERNOON


Program Track B:
Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

 Session B4:  Restoration and Nutrient Reduction

Moderator: Lance Lumbard

1:30-1:35 PM                      Session Introduction – Lance Lumbard

1:35-1:50 PM                     Water Quality Restoration in ‘Other Lakes’ in the Ocklawaha Chain – Rolland Fulton

1:50-2:05 PM                 Its 2017, Do You Know Where Your Nutrients Are? - Erich Marzolf

2:05-2:20 PM                      Distribution of nutrients in Florida’s lakes as inferred by the DEP’s random stratified monitoring design - Thomas Seal

2:20-2:35 PM                      Smart Source Control: Optimizing Street Sweeping Activities to Maximize Water Quality Benefit while Controlling Cost - Mike Hardin

2:35-2:50 PM                     A Case Study: Modeling Nutrient Transport in Groundwater Flow and Discharge to the Volusia Blue Spring (Florida) - Erin Reed

2:50-3:05 PM                     Interactions between Wakulla Springs and the Sinking Lakes and Streams in the Wakulla Springshed - Sean McGlynn

 

3:05-3:30 PM                      AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall -Captiva Ballroom)

 

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B5: Aquatic Plants Assessments and Harmful Algae - DACS CEUs Private Applicator Ag or Aquatic Weed Control 1.5

Moderator:   Marissa Williams

3:30-3:35 PM                      Session Introduction - Marissa Williams

3:35-3:50 PM                      Annual Patterns of Phytoplankton in Subtropical, Florida Lakes Dana Stephens

3:50-4:05 PM                      Importance of Nutrient Ratios and Legacy Accumulation in Managing Cyanobacteria - West M. Bishop

4:05-4:20 PM                      Risks of Only Monitoring Versus Managing Noxious Cyanobacteria - West M. Bishop

4:20-4:35 PM                      A New IPM Approach for Hydrilla Management: Update – James Cuda

 

4:35-4:50PM                      Algae and Nutrient Removal Using Ballasted Flocculation Technology - James Steffen

5:00-6:00 PM                      FLMS Board Meeting - Board Room

7:00-8:30 PM                      Kevin McCann Memorial Student Scholarship Fundraising Sunset Cruise

FRIDAY – JUNE 09, 2017 MORNING

 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM           Check-In and Registration (Captiva Foyer)

8:00 AM-9:00 AM             Breakfast (Sand Dollar Plaza)

Track A: Water Resource Science & Technology (Auger Ballroom)

8:45-9:00 AM                     Announcements:   Ron Hart, FLMS President

Session A3: Lake Assessments - DACS CEUs Public Health 1.5

Moderator:  Serge Thomas

9:00-9:05 AM                     Session Introduction - Serge Thomas

9:05-9:20 AM                     Submerged Aquatic Vegetation in Lake Apopka: How are we doing and where are we going - Dean R. Dobberfuhl

9:20-9:35 AM                    Continuing Efforts to Improve Water Quality in Lake Beauclair - Lance Lumbard

9:35-9:50 AM                   Assessing Viability of Smooth Cord Grass (Spartina Alterniflora) in Nutrient Rich Retention Pond Water to Estimate Success in Floating  Treatment Wetland Mats - Nicole Llinas*

9:50-10:05 AM                   Improved tools for sharing water quality data in Northeast Florida - Margaret Q. Guyette

10:05-10:20 AM                  Limnological study of Seven stormwater ponds (City of Sanibel Island, Florida) - Cayden Lawn*

10:20-10:45 AM                 MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

Program Track A:  Water Resource Science & Technology (Auger Ballroom)

Session A4:  Water Resources Management

Moderator: Ron Hart

 

10:45-10:50 AM                 Session Introduction -    Ron Hart

10:50-11:05 AM                 The Importance of Canals for the Florida Largemouth Bass Fishery in Lake Griffin, Florida - Scott Bisping

11:05-11:20 AM                 Factors Affecting Catch Rates and Apparent Community Composition for Two Central Florida Lakes - Earl Lundy

11:20-11:35 AM                Transfer of Stormwater Pond Care: From Restoration - to Volunteerism - to Professional Maintenance - Ernie Franke

                                               

11:35 -12:00 PM           Student Awards and Closing Remarks - Ron Hart, FLMS 2016 - 2017 President

Uncategorised

Upcoming Events

FLMS Board Meeting
November 28, 2017

FLMS 29th Annual Technical Symposium
August 21-24, 2018

 

Career Opportunities

img lakes  

Click here to view the current list of job postings or submit your opening.

Latest positions posted 11/13/17


btn job

 

Contact: Maryann Krisovitch . flmshome@aol.com . Address: PO Box 345, Apopka, FL 32704

© Copyright 2011 - Florida Lake Management Society. All Rights Reserved.